How to skip to print some pages under condition ?

Posted by: Andy1974

How to skip to print some pages under condition ? - 09/25/12 04:53 AM

Dear everyone,

The below is my process. I want to skip to print page when
the page line 2, column 2 - 5 contain "TEST", so how can I do it ?

1) LPD Input
|
|
2) Print using a Windows Driver
|
|
3) Delete

Many thanks !

Best Regards,
Andy...
Posted by: Raphael Lalonde Lefebvre

Re: How to skip to print some pages under condition ? - 09/25/12 11:43 AM

Andy1974,

After the LPD Input, you can put a "Text Condition". Then you can check for the value that you wish to find at the location that you want. If it finds "TEST", it will go to the True branch, which can contain your Print Using a Windows Driver. Otherwise, if it's False, it will continue down the process to the Delete.

Hope that helps!

Regards,
Raphaël Lalonde Lefebvre
Posted by: Andy1974

Re: How to skip to print some pages under condition ? - 09/25/12 09:14 PM

Dear Raphael,

Many thanks your reply on my question !

However, I want to skip to print the page which line 2 & column 2 - 5 contain "TEST" only, other pages are necessary to print.

For example, there are 10 pages, page 1 which line 2 & column 2-5 contain "TEST", so page 1 is skip, but page 2 to page 10 not contain "TEST", so page 2 to page 10 are needed to print.

If I put "Text Condition" after LPD input, will it check page 1 already contain "TEST" and then all pages are skip to print ?

Many thanks !
Best Regards,
Andy...
Posted by: Raphael Lalonde Lefebvre

Re: How to skip to print some pages under condition ? - 09/27/12 03:40 PM

Andy1974,

What you are describing seems a bit difficult to understand on a newsgroup post. Therefore, I suggest that you open a technical support issue if you still have issues with this. Either call 1-866-348-5863, or use the web URL:

http://www.objectiflune.com/OL/en-CA/Support/ReportIssue/PlanetPressSuite.aspx

Regards,
Raphaël Lalonde Lefebvre
Posted by: Andy1974

Re: How to skip to print some pages under condition ? - 10/03/12 03:30 AM

Dear Raphael,

I've solved it by use 'Emulated Data Splitter' and click 'Word change' and specific the line & column.

Once again, thank you your help !

Best Regards,
Andy...